Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

PSAwards 2016 – shortlists announced!

Find out who is in the running

Entries have been sifted and the shortlists have been compiled for the Pro Sound Awards 2016! Our independent team of judges will now choose a winner for each category.

The Awards night, featuring Tannoy as the headline sponsor, is being held at the world-famous Ministry of Sound nightclub in London on Thursday 22 September. Tickets for the events are on sale now for £55. (Lifetime Achievement and Grand Prix awards will be announced next week. More details on the Rising Star Award are also forthcoming.)

Here then are the shortlists for each category:

LIVE/TOURING SOUND

Engineer of the Year (OTY)

  • Jose Rivera/Marc Anthony/Meyer Sound
  • Gary Bradshaw/ELO
  • Dave Bracey/Adele/BlackBox Music
  • Gavin McComb/Junun/Allen & Heath

Tour Sound

  • London Speaker Hire/Eli Saunder-Deutsch, OnBlackheath
  • SSE/Reading Festival
  • Avid/S6L/A-ha/Gerard Albo
  • Adlib/Florence & the Machine

Theatre Sound

  • Digby Shaw
  • Funktion-One/Once at Olympia Theatre
  • Greg Clarke/EM Acoustics/Color Purple Broadway
  • Mick Potter/School of Rock/Meyer Sound

STUDIO (sponsored by Focusrite)

Engineer OTY

  • Danny Evans for Guy Garvey
  • Nigel Godrich/Sam Petts-Davies for Radiohead
  • Jake Jackson (Nick Cave, Divine Comedy)
  • Wes Maebe (various)

Best Studio

  • Snap
  • Edge/John Delf
  • Brighton Electric
  • Angels Wings (Italy)

Best Post Sound

  • WB De Lane Lea/vars projects
  • Sound24/Everest/Avid
  • Meyer Sound/Rotor Sound Germany
  • Envy: Saving Lives at Sea

INSTALLED SOUND

Best Permanent Install Project

  • SSE/Shrek Adventure
  • Funktion-One/Lux Fragil
  • Meyer Sound/Sala Energia Milan
  • Parc Olympic Lyonaise/Powersoft

Best Temporary Install Project

  • SSE/London Palladium
  • Gatwick Skybridge/Merging/Delta
  • NYC Audio-Technica Jungle-ized
  • UK Milano Expo/Meyer Sound

Team of the Year

  • Martin Audio for CDD success
  • Meyer Sound/projects worldwide
  • Shure projects
  • IPE/Veale for Tate Starr cinema

BROADCAST AUDIO

Best Facility

  • WB De Lane Lea
  • Enoshmik Tech
  • Goldcrest Post-Production
  • dock 10/MediaCity

Broadcast Event

  • Rugby World Cup
  • BBC Proms coverage (2015)
  • Eurovision/Riedel
  • European Championships/Lawo

Team of the Year

  • Toby Alington/EMA MTV
  • Al Jazeera Sound Team
  • VSS/Britain’s Got Talent team
  • BBC Springwatch/Autumnwatch team

ACHIEVEMENT

Marketing Initiative 

  • Powersoft DEVA
  • Audio-Technica Jungle-ized
  • Calrec Audio Periodic Table
  • HK Audio Soundmakers

www.prosoundawards.com

Close