Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

‘Celebrating the brilliant world of audio’: Nominees for 2019 Audio Production Awards announced

Nominees represent a diverse range of UK production talent, including audio production companies, in- house producers and freelance producers of radio, podcasts and audiobooks

Nominees for the 2019 Audio Production Awards (APAs) – leading awards for production skills in radio, audiobooks, and podcasting – have been announced.

The APAs, sponsored by leading audiobook publisher Audible, will be presented at a gala event on Thursday, November 28, hosted by TV and radio presenter Tommy Sandhu

Nominees represent a diverse range of UK production talent, including audio production companies, in- house producers and freelance producers of radio, podcasts and audiobooks. 

Out-of-London companies featured range from Gusman in Falkirk to Sweet Talk in Sussex, via Allegra Productions in Suffolk, and Manchester’s Audio Always and Sparklab. 

Nominees include Dame Kelly Holmes, shortlisted for the ‘New Voice Award’, and DJ Snoochie Shy (‘Best Presenter’), while producers Cathy FitzGerald and Hana Walker-Brown have each received three nominations. David Walliams is nominated for Audio Performer of the Year. 

The Grassroots Production Award, celebrating working with new and diverse talent, includes nominations for the Prison Radio Association and Radio Wanno at HMP Wandsworth, alongside Carousel, a Brighton-based charity helping learning-disabled artists develop their creative lives through radio and podcast projects, and Amaliah, which works with Muslim women. 

Tommy Sandhu

Kellie While, chair of AudioUK, which organised the APAs, said: “We’ve once again seen a record number of entries to the awards. The wide range of nominees shows how everyone, whether a well-known producer or a breaking new talent, has the chance to be celebrated. We’re continuing with our bursary scheme to provide ten free places for freelancer nominees, and really looking forward to seeing everyone at the awards night. And we want to thank Audible for their continued support.” 

Tommy Sandhu added: “How exciting – being at last year’s APAs led to my working with platforms I wouldn’t have met otherwise. I’m looking forward to celebrating the brilliant world of audio. I know its power to entertain, I know the talent that works within it and can’t wait to celebrate those great people.” 

Full List of Nominations for APAs 2019: 

Best Arts Producer: 

Anishka Sharma – Whistledown 

Jack Howson – Reduced Listening 

Cathy FitzGerald – White Stiletto Productions 

Josephine Wheeler – Freelance/Just Radio 

Sera Baker – TBI Media 

Victoria Ferran – Just Radio 

Best Music Producer: 

Chris Elcombe – Reduced Listening 

Fuzz Chaudhrey – Wisebuddah 

Jax Coombes – BBC Radio 6 Music 

Natalie Steed – Folk on Foot 

Nathan Goodman – We are Grape 

Tom Fuller – Somethin’ Else 

Best Factual Producer:

Gabriela Jones – Wisebuddah 

Cathy FitzGerald – White Stiletto Productions 

Chelsea Dickenson – Audio Always 

Hana Walker-Brown – Audible 

Philippa Geering – Overtone Productions 

Richard Hollingham – Boffin Media 

Best News and Current Affairs Producer:

James Shield – the RSA 

Kate Lamble – BBC 

Anishka Sharma – Whistledown 

Gabriela Jones – Wisebuddah 

Robert Nicholson – Whistledown 

Sarah Gosling – BBC 

Abi Paterson – Muddy Knees Media 

Ben Mundy – BBC Newsbeat 

Justin Dealey – the Luton Town Fans Podcast – BBC Three Counties 

Best Sports Producer: 

Simon Crosse – Shooting Shark 

Tayo Popoola – Freelance – Football Stories That Matter, Told by The People That Were There 

Tim Durrans, Johnny Cantor, Adrian Harms – BBC Sussex and BBC Surrey Sport 

Best Entertainment Producer: 

Lily Ames – Chalk and Blade 

Lorna Skingley – 7digital 

Dave Masterman – Audio Always 

Hana Walker-Brown – Audible 

Louise Molony – BBC Radio 2 

Will Wilkin – BBC Radio 1 

Gethin Thomas Award for Best Comedy Producer: 

Ed Morrish – Somethin’ Else 

Elroy Powell – FAADA Ltd 

Dave Masterman – Audio Always 

David Tyler – Pozzitive 

Gus Beattie – Gusman Productions 

Jon Holmes – Unusual 

Best Live Event/Outside Broadcast Producer: 

James Walker – Celador Radio 

Andrew Wilkie – Prison Radio Association 

Chris Gilvear – Jazz FM 

Magic at the Musicals team – TBI Media 

Mark Carter – BBC Sussex 

Ant McGinley – On the Left Side 

Becca Bryers – BBC 

Clare Freeman – ASFB Productions Best Podcast Producer 

Hana Walker-Brown – Audible 

Sam Bonham – Freelance 

Sefa Nkyi – BoomShakalaka Productions 

Best Drama Producer:

Allegra McIlroy – BBC Northern Ireland Radio Drama 

Charlotte Melen – Almost Tangible 

Boz Temple-Morris – Holy Mountain 

Fiona McAlpine – Allegra Productions 

Melanie Harris – Sparklab 

Nicolas Jackson – Afonica 

Best Audiobook/Readings Producer: 

Joanna Green – Greenlit Productions 

Neil Gardner – Ladbroke Audio 

Chris Thompson – Heavy Entertainment 

Jeremy Osborne – Sweet Talk Productions 

Richard Hughes – Penguin Random House 

Simon Richardson – BBX 

Best New Producer: 

Axel Kacoutié – Falling Tree Productions 

Jessie Lawson – Freelance 

Leonie Thomas – Whistledown 

Lucy Hunt – Wisebuddah 

Ned Carter Miles – Just Radio 

Richard Power – 7digital 

Ben Stones – BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound 

Gordon Lundy – Absolute Radio 

Best Station Sound Producer: 

Liam Hadley – BBC Radio 1 

Muna Ahmed – Prison Radio Association 

Oliver Claxton – BBC Popular Music Hub 

Rob Green – Audio Always 

Best Sound Designer: 

Adam Fowler – Overtone Productions 

Alisdair McGregor – Holy Mountain 

Arthur Hagues – Prison Radio Association 

Axel Kacoutié – The Guardian 

David Chiltern – Almost Tangible 

Mark Pittam – TBI Media 

Grassroots Production Award:

Prison Radio Association 

Podium.me 

Amaliah Ltd 

Carousel 

Radio Wanno – HMP Wandsworth 

Sue Clark Productions 

Audio Performer of the Year: 

Bernard Mensah – HarperCollins Publishers 

Carl Prekopp – HarperCollins Publishers 

David Walliams – HarperCollins Publishers 

James Robinson – Almost Tangible 

Roy McMillan – Penguin Random House 

Weruche Opia – W F Howes 

Anushka Asthana – The Guardian 

Cathy FitzGerald – White Stiletto Productions 

Elis James and John Robins – Audio Always Best Presenter – Speech 

Justin Dealey – BBC Three Counties 

Roisin Hastie and Ben Mundy – BBC Newsbeat 

Rose Kudabayeva – BlokMedia 

Best Presenter – Music: 

Huw Stephens – Folded Wing 

Jamie Cullum – Folded Wing 

Mark Radcliffe – 7digital 

Matthew Bannister – Folk on Foot 

Snoochie Shy – TBI Media 

Trevor Nelson – Somethin’ Else 

New Voice Award: 

Audrey Gillan – Falling Tree Productions 

Becca Bryers – BBC 

Dame Kelly Holmes – 7digital 

Jacob Rosales – BlokMedia 

Mo Ayoub – Reprezent Radio 

Shahlaa Tahira – Freelance/Pulse 88 

Production Company of the Year: 

Audio Always 

Fresh Air 

Prison Radio Association 

Chalk and Blade 

TBI Media 

Whistledown

Tickets go on sale from Wednesday, October 30 for the gala night on Thursday, November 28 at the BFI Southbank, starting at 6pm, and with the awards beginning at 7:30pm. Tickets can be booked here.

audioproductionawards.awardstage.com

Close